|  Deutsch

Privacy Statement

We are pleased to welcome you to our website and thank you for your interest in our company

The protection of any personal information collected, processed and used while you are visiting our homepage is a matter of great importance to us. Your details are protected in line with legal requirements. In the following, you can read what information is collected during your visit to the homepage, and how it is used.

1. Department responsible:
The department which operates this page, and is thus responsible in terms of the Data Protection Act is:

EDAG Engineering AG
Kreuzberger Ring 40
65205 Wiesbaden

2. Collection of and processing data
Each time someone accesses our homepage and each time a file stored on our homepage is opened, data appertaining to this activity is temporarily stored and used in a log file. Here are details of the information that is saved with each access/registration:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of registration
  • Page opened / name of file opened
  • Web browser and domain enquired about
  • Amount of data transferred
  • Note of whether access was successful or not

We store data for in-company, system-related and statistical purposes, and the process is essential for organisational and technical reasons.

3. Personal information
Personal information (§3 sect. 1 of the Federal Data Protection Act "BDSG") includes details of a personal (e.g. name, address, date of birth, profession, title) or factual nature (e.g. income, industrial/commercial sector, services offered) relating to a defined or definable individual.

4. Storage of personal information
Beyond this, no personal information is collected, unless you give this information of your own free will, for instance in the context of an enquiry or registration. No such personal information is sold to third parties, or marketed in any other way.
 
5. Use and transfer of personal information
Any personal information with which you might have provided us will be used only to answer your own queries, to process any contracts entered into with you, and for technical administration.

Your personal information will not be forwarded to third parties or otherwise transferred, unless it is essential either for the purpose of contract handling (in particular the transfer of order-related data to suppliers) or invoicing, or you have given your prior consent. You are entitled, at any time, to withdraw your consent, with effect for the future.

Any personal information which has been stored will be deleted if you withdraw your consent to its being saved, provided it is not necessary for us to be in possession of such information to satisfy the purpose for which it was saved, or if its storage is forbidden for other legal reasons.

6. External links
We would like to make it perfectly clear that we have no influence over the question of adherence to the data protection regulations of the provider of an external link. For this reason, we accept no liability for external links to third-party sites.

7. Right to be informed
You are entitled, at any time, free of charge, and without stating reasons, to request details of any data on yourself that we have stored. You can, at any time, instruct us to block, correct or delete data we have collected. You can also, at any time, address any questions, ideas or complaints you might have regarding data protection on our web site and in our company to our data protection officer.

Mr. Markus Möller
EDAG Engineering AG
Reesbergstraße 1
36039 Fulda
Tel.: +49 661 6000-258
Fax: +49 661 6000-111046
Email: datenschutz[at]edag.de

8. Technical security
By implementing every technical and organisational measure possible, we strive to save personal information in such a way as to prevent it from being accessed by third parties. Our technical and organisational security measures are constantly updated, in order to safeguard any data we have received and protect it as far as possible from unauthorised access, unlawful deletion or manipulation, or accidental loss.

9. Storage of personal information for advertising purposes
Your personal details will not be stored for advertising purposes without your express consent.

10. Web tracking
We utilise web tracking software to establish the frequency of use and the number of people visiting our web site. The data collected, which is only ever taken in its summarised form, is used solely for statistical purposes and the development of the web site.

11. Use of cookies
Cookies are small text files stored on your computer by your web browser for the duration of your stay on our web site, and serve to record your online activities. Cookies cannot damage your computer, nor do they carry viruses.

We use two types of cookies: on the one hand, "session cookies", which are held in temporary storage only for as long as you are visiting our web site, after which they are deleted; and on the other, "permanent cookies", which are used to retain information about visitors who make repeated visits to our web site. The point of utilising these cookies is to enable us to provide optimum user guidance, to "recognise" you, and, when you when you visit the site again, present as varied a web site as possible, along with new contents. You can deactivate cookies by adjusting your browser settings. However, this may make some of the functions on our web site unusable.

12. Newsletter
If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on our web site, then you will need to let us have a valid e-mail address and information that will permit us to check (a) that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided, or (b) that the owner agrees to the newsletter's being sent. No other data will be collected. You may, at any time, withdraw your consent to data and the e-mail address being stored and the address being used to send the newsletter.

13. Further information
Your trust is important to us. For this reason, we will be happy to answer any questions you might have concerning the handling of your personal data. Should you have any questions which this Data Protection Policy Statement has failed to answer, or require further information on any particular point, please send your e-mail to the following address.